Vermont Boxing History & IPR
© 1997-2017 Robert Winkler
/

October 7, 1904 - Bellows Falls
Young Sidney by clever head work won the decision over Jack Hamilton in a 15 round bout before the Fall Mountain Athletic Club last night.
The Bennington Evening Banner, Saturday, Volume II, No. 230, October 8, 1904.

June 1, 1928, in St. Albans City Hall
Elvear Rioux, Canadian Heavyweight Champion (215 lbs), KO-2, Whitey Allen [Hebert Allard] Berlin, New Hampshire (197 lbs)

Cannon Ball Cote, Lewiston, Maine (147 lbs), Draw-6, Irish Barney Grant, Boston, Massachusetts (145 lbs)

Kid Economu, Fairfax, VT, Draw-4, Kid Fortin, St. Albans

Jimmy Riley, Montreal, Quebec, Draw, Irish Tim Bitts, Three Rivers, Quebec

Sailor White, Burlington, VT, Draw, Danny O'Connell, Montreal, Quebec

Mickey Ashline, Plattsburgh, New York, Decision-3, Jerry Bernard, Troy, New York

  • Promoter: F. J. Godfrey, Referees: C. S. Sumner, St. Albans and Charles Turner, Argonne Athletic Club, Boston, Judges: Dr. T. A. McCormick, C. R. Smith, and P. E. Sullivan, all from St. Albans.

    Burlington Free Press & Times, June 2, 1928, p. 13

  • Also on this date in Burlington's new (Memorial) Auditorium, before a crowd of 1,000 boxing fans
    Main Event: Johnny Morris (Colored Middleweight Champion of Canada), Montreal, Quebec (156 lbs), KO-1, Red Reilly, Watervliet (Troy), New York (152 lbs)

    For the Welterweight Championship of Vermont, Micky "Kid" Williams, (current Lightweight Champion), Defeated-8, Young "Iron Man" Goulette (current Welterweight Champion)

    Kid Barra, Draw-6, Irish Timmy Butts, Three Rivers, Quebec

    Danny "Baby Face" O'Connell, Montreal, Quebec, Win-6, Young Melrose, Albany, New York

    Curtain Raiser: K. O. Laughlin, Fort Ethan Allen, Colchester, Decision-4, Newsboy Brown

    Referee: Jack Barrett, Rutland, VT, Judges: John Hayes, Ed Walsh, and Larry Kelley.
    Burlington Free Press & Times, June 1 and 2, 1928, p. 13

    November 4, 1931, in St. Albans City Hall

    Kid Coiffi, St. Albans, Decision-8, Young Tracy, Montreal, Quebec

    Semi-Final: Tommy Logan, Draw-8, A. Lirzin

    Ken Petrie, Fairfield, VT, Defeated-4, Young Moquin, Burlington, VT

    Battling Fitz, St. Albans, Decision, Young Jerry, Fonda Junction

    Pat Ward, Fairfax, VT, TKO-3, Slugger Putvah, St. Albans

  • in Plattsburgh, New York

    Mickey Williams, Burlington, VT, Draw-6, Marty Moscowicz

    Ernie Jarvis, Essex Junction, VT, Draw-6, Sid Cook, Plattsburg

    Julius LaRoe, KO-2, Red Benson, Plattsburg

    Gunner Brown, Burlington, VT, Draw, Young Lefty, Rutland, VT Burlington Free Press & Times, November 5, 1931, p. 15.

  • October 5, 1933, Bennington Armory

    K. O. Casper, Burlington, (160 lbs), Decision 8 over Eddy Storey, Waterbury, Connecticut

    Young Beaupre, (135 lbs), TKO 4 over Harry Scott, Holyoke, MA

    Young Grady, (130 lbs), Springfield, MA, KO 3 over K. O. Frisco, Syracuse, NY

    Pat Gilmore, (144 lbs), TKO-4 over Freddie Wright, Bennington

    Jerry Bernard, (144 lbs), Bennington, TKO 3 over Young Flynn, No. Adams, MA

    Referee, Yak Lynoff; Judges, I. Mannery and P. Maquire both of Bennington

    Burlington Free Press, October 7, 1933, p. 11 and Bennington Banner, October 6, 1933, p. 6.

  • October 13, 1933, Memorial Hall, Burlington
    Big Boy Rawson, Heavyweight, formerly of Boston, Draw-10 with Clyde Markey, Burlington

    K. O. Casper "Fighting Blacksmith", TKO-2 over Jimmie Sullivan, Boston, MA

    Young Bressor (129 lbs), four rounds against Young Fay (127 lbs)

    Gerald Markey over Cowboy Goudreau, St. Albans, VT

    Battling Fritz (125 lbs), St. Albans Win-4 over Young Ladue, So. Burlington

    Referee, Billy Ford

  • Rawson-Markey Bout Is Draw; Tame Fight - Big Boy Rawson of Boston, Massachusetts, and Clyde Markey of Burlington spoiled an otherwise successful return of the glove industry to the Memorial Auditorium last evening by drifting through a slow ten-round bout. The large crowd that originally witnessed the proceedings had disappeared at the time of Billy Ford's draw verdict. Rawson, apparently out of condition, failed to exploit his reputation while Markey, overawed by his opponent, put up a poor exhibition. Neither pugilist displayed any of the bruising tactics so evident in the preliminaries or any willingness to match punches. The saving grace of the situation occurred in the rest between the seventh and eighth rounds. Promotor Jack O'Brien announced that Tony Shucco, long a favorite here and abroad, would appear at the auditorium next Friday night against a selected opponent.
    The preliminaries, on the contrary, were fast, furious and highly appreciated. Kayo Casper, the "Fighting Blacksmith", scored a technical knockout over Jimmy Sullivan in two rounds of constant action. Sullivan pounded several overhand rights of devastating power into the Casper physiognomy before Kayo could take control of the stituation, batter the Boston fighter around the ring and take the bout as Sullivan withdrew with an injured wrist.
    Young Bressor, 129 pounds, and Young Fay, 127 pounds, boxed four fast rounds in the curtain raiser with Bressor's aggressiveness counterbalancing Fay's longer reach.
    Gerald Markey scored one of his best victories over the stocky Cowboy Goudreau of St. Albans, hitting with perfect timing, anticipating every punch and using his long, vicious left to great advantage.
    Flashing his powerful left to the face and body, Battling Fritz, 125 pounds, of St. Albans dynamite, banged out a clean verdict over Young Ladue of South Burlington. Fritz, more experienced and a better boxer, closed Ladue's left eye with a ferocious attack to take a wide decision.
    Burlington Free Press & Times, October 14, 1933, p. 9.

    October 20, 1933, Memorial Hall, Burlington
    Tony Shucco, Light Heavyweight (178 lbs), New England Champion, KO-3 over Soldier Garfield (180 lbs), Philadelphia, PA (Howard's Gym)

    Batting Fritz (125 lbs), Win-6 over Leo Berard (125 lbs), Barre, VT

    Young Cohen (118 lbs), Burlington, KO-1 over Maloney

    Cyclone Moran (149 lbs), Barre, VT, Decision-3 over Cowboy Goudreau

    Young Ladue (135 lbs), So. Burlington, KO-3 over Walt Neal, Barre, VT

    Referee, Billy Ford

    Burlington Free Press, October 21, 1933, p. 11.

  • January 12, 1934, VFW Hawks Auditorium (Union St.), Bennington
    Lou Bogchetti, No. Adams, KO 6 over Francis Marino, Bennington
    Bennington Evening Banner, January 10, 1934, p. 4 and January 13, 1934, p. 4.

  • In the Summer of 1934 the world was moving along at a fast pace. John Dillinger, the desperado, was slain - Babe Ruth hit his 699th home run - Hitler's troops took over Austria - thousands went to Plymouth to pay tribute to the late President, Calvin Coolidge - and there was snow in Vermont on August 6th.
    In the world of boxing the likes of Joe Louis (who would become heavyweight champion of the world in 1937), Max Baer (who trained in Speculator, New York), and King Levinsky filled the front pages. Vermont boxing meanwhile was relegated to the sports page of area newspapers like the Bennington Evening Banner and the Burlington Free Press and Times. Summer affairs such as the Annual Dansville Fair, the Lamoille Valley Fair in Morrisville, the Northfield Armory, and The Champlain Valley Exposition in Essex Junction, held boxing events. Local favorites where challenged by pugilists from New York, Massachusetts and Canada.
    The Champlain Valley Exposition boxing card was particularly brilliant that year. The event, held during the last day of the fair on the evening of September 1, 1934, featured 28 rounds of exciting boxing viewed by a crowd of 800. Seven Vermont lads came away with an impressive showing of three wins, three draws, and only one defeat.
    Gerald Markey of Burlington, a lightweight at 130 lbs, was featured in the main event of 8 rounds against Frankie "Young" Weiss of Albany, New York, who weighed in at 134 lbs. Markey won a decision in eight. The first semi-final bout pitted Mike Davies of Burlington - a last minute substitution for "Rocky" Homer, the colored tornado who had just moved up from Boston - against Freddie Sexton of Glens Falls, New York. Despite a fifteen lbs. weight difference, they went the full 6 rounds for a draw. King Phillips of St. Albans was featured in the second semi-final bout with a 4th round TKO over Tommy Murphy of Albany, New York.
    In the first of two preliminary bouts Young Bessette of Burlington fought to a 4th round draw with Kid Fay of Lakeside (Burlington). Johnny House of Winooski won a 4th round decision in the 150 lbs. class against fellow Vermonter Billy Robinson of Burlington.
    Meanwhile in the southern part of the state, Emil Dupre, a Danby Vermont middleweight, was down at the Meadow Brook Arena, in North Adams, Massachusetts getting an early start to his 1934-35 fight season by going the distance in a 4 round decision given to Eddie "Pride of the Berkshires" Decker of Housatonic, Massachusetts, on the evening of August 23, 1934. The fights were sponsored by the North Adams Athletic Association. He would go on to compile a 1 win and 3 loss record, all by decisions, at the V.F.W. sponsored fight cards at the Union Street Auditorium in Bennington. He would register a 4th round decision over Charlie Shea of Athol, Massachusetts on October 18, 1934, but go on to have three 4th round decisions against him by Johnny McCarty of Wocester, Massachusetts on November 1, 1934, and twice by "Wild" Freddie Wright - Bennington's "Rising Star" - on February 15 and 28, 1935.
    Noteworthy items in the Bennington Banner of the day where the opening of Bennington College - "a women's college" - for it's third year - the cruise ship "Morro Castle" catching fire off the New Jersey coast - and Bing Crosby, Miriam Hopkins and Kitty Carlisle appearing for two days at the General Stark Theatre in Bennington.

  • August 1, 1934, Concurrent Military Training Camp, Winooski

    Nicholas Rich, Artillery, Featherweight (130 lbs), Draw 4 with Francis K. Cole, Cavalry

    Chauncey Dixon, Cavalry, Lightweight (138 lbs), Win 4 over William R. Rice, Artillery

    Edward J. Hogan, Artillery, Welterweight (145 lbs), Draw 3 with Charles J. Hanson, Artillery (142 lbs)

    Match J. Taranovitch, Cavalry, Light Heavyweight (165 lbs), Win 4 over John J. Pfanne, Cavalry

    Referee, Sergeant Staples; Timekeeper, Corporal Ricey; Announcer, Sergeant Drummond; Judges, Major Arthur B. McCormick and Lt. D. P. Armstrong

    Burlington Free Press & Times, August 2, 1934, p. 13

  • August 9, 1934, Lamoille Valley Fair

    Feature Bout: Willie Pal, New York Colored Lightweight Titlist (Johnny Evers Trophy), Decision 8 over Young Nathan, Portland, ME

    Semi-Final: Bob Michaud, Hardwick, Vt., Win 6 over Willie Gibson, Albany, NY

    Semi-Final: Fritzie Weiss, Albany, NY, Win 6 over Gerald Markey, Burlington, Vermont Lightweight Contender

    Curtain Raiser: Art "Young" Bissette, Burlington, Vt., Draw 4 with Raymond Liberty, Morrisville, Vt.

    Referee, Johnny Harvey; Judges, Willis Mould, Johnson, Vt., Capt. Boner, Elmore CCC Camp. Note: Several hundred viewed these evening boxing matches.

    Burlington Free Press & Times, August 11, 1934, p. 2

  • September 1, 1934, Champlain Valley Exposition, Essex Jct, Vt.

    Main Event: Gerald Markey, Burlington, Lightweight (130 lbs), Decision 8 over Frankie "Young" Weiss, Albany, NY (134 lbs)

    Semi-Final: Freddie Sexton, Glens Falls, NY, Welterweight (150 lbs), Draw 6 with Mike Davies, Burlington, Vt., (165 lbs)

    Semi-Final: King Phillips, St. Albans, Vt., (160 lbs), TKO 4 over Tommy Murphy, Albany, NY

    Preliminary Bout: Young Bissette, Burlington, Vt., Draw 4 with Kid Fay, Lakeside (Burlington)

    Preliminary Bout: Johnny House, Winooski, Vt., (150 lbs), Decision 4 over Billy Robinson, Burlington, Vt.

    Referee, Battling Smith (stand in for Bill Ford). Note: 800 in attendance.

    Burlington Free Press & Times, September 3, 1934, p. 11

  • September 20, 1934, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.

    Main Event: Davie Grande, Troy, NY, Decision 6 over Chris Delevo, Springfield, MA

    Young Villa, Williamstown, MA, KO 1 over Young Gardner, West Albany

    Kid Jack, Bennington, Vt. (153 lbs), KO 4 over Mike Fusco, Albany, NY

    Frank Augustini, Albany, NY, KO 3 over Young Surdam, Bennington, Vt., Lightweight (130 lbs)

    Young Conley, No. Bennington, Vt., Middleweight (155 lbs) KO 2 over Frankie "Young" Costella, Schenectady, NY

    Tom Grady, Springfield, Vt., Lightweight (130 lbs) vs Joe Barrone, Cohoes, NY, Postphoned

    Freddie Wright, Bennington, Vt., Middleweight southpaw, Decision over Joe Peleuso, Albany, NY

    Referee: Yak Lynhoff
    Bennington Evening Banner, September 21, 1934, p. 9

  • October 2, 1934, Hardwick, Vt.
    Main Event: 8 rounds, "Speed Demon" Kid Cook, Richford & Northfield, Vt., vs Kid Chaples, Hardwick, Vt.

    Semi-Final: 6 rounds, Ernie Jarvis, Burlington vs Leo "Graniteville Slugger" Berard, Barre, Vt. (3 other bouts scheduled)

    Burlington Free Press and Times, October 2, 1934, p. 13

  • October 4, 1934, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Main Event: H. Alexanian, Worcester, MA, Lightweight (135 lbs), vs Willie Pal, Albany, NY

    Tony Benito, Worcester, MA, Middleweight (147 lbs) vs Freddie Sexton, Amsterdam, NY

    Fritz Moore, Clinton, MA, Lightweight (135 lbs) vs H. Peete, Athol, MA

    Freddie Wright, Bennington, Vt., Middleweight (140 lbs) vs Bill Mackey, Worchester, MA (140 lbs)

    Young Conley, Bennington, Vt., Middleweight (155 lbs) vs Kid Sweeney, Athol, MA (155 lbs); General Admission: 85 cents, Ringside: $1.35

    Bennington Evening Banner, October 3, 1934, p. 6

  • October 18, 1934, Blow-By-Blow Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Main Event: Jackie Flowers, Clinton, NY, KO 6 over "Sailor" Ollie Koski, Worchester, MA

    Slyvester Davis, Worcester, MA, KO 3 over Kid Jack, Bennington, Vt.

    Young Villa, No. Adams, MA, Decision 6 over Tony Peete, Athol, MA

    Young Hogan, Orange, MA, Middleweight, TKO 3 over Freddie Wright, Bennington, Vt.

    Emil Dupre, Danby, Vt., Middleweight, Decision 4 over Charlie Shea, Athol, MA

    Young Carnera, No. Adams, MA, Middleweight, Draw 4 with Young McCarty, Worcester, MA

    Referee: Yak Lynhoff, Announcer: Harold Davenport, Timers: Arthur McGee, Dr. Armstrong, and Armon St. John

    Bennington Evening Banner, October 19, 1934, p. 6

  • November 1, 1934, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    K. O. Kasper, Burlington, Vt., Middleweight Champion (160 lbs), TKO 3 over "Irish" Paddy Flynn, Boston, MA (160 lbs)

    Charlie "Young" Beaupre, Burlington, Vt., Lightweight Champion (135 lbs), TKO 6 over Tommy Phillips, Worcester, MA (135 lbs)

    Young Villa, No. Adams, MA, KO 2 over Flash Gamble, Savannah, GA

    Freddie Wright, Bennington, Vt., Middleweight (150 lbs), Decision 4 over Eppie Stearns, Orange, MA (150 lbs)

    Middleweights (155 lbs) Johnny McCarthy, Worcester, MA, Decision 4 over Emil Dupre, Danby, Vt. (155 lbs)

    Referee: Yak Lynhoff; Judges: Dr. Bob Armstrong, No. Adams, Harold Davenport, Bennington; Timer: Arthur Magee, Bennington; Club Physician: Dr. John H. Reichling, Bennington

    Bennington Evening Banner, November 2, 1934, p. 6

  • November 8, 1934, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Toni Celli, Leominster, MA, Middleweight, Decision 6 over K. O. Kasper, Burlington, Vt.

    Charlie "Buster" Beaupre, Burlington, Vt., Lightweight, Decision 6 over Aldo "Kid" Nocchi, Worcester, MA

    Romeo Ducharme, East Hampton, MA, Decision 6 over Sylvester Davis, Worcester, MA

    Lightweights Young Caslin, Bennington, Vt., Draw 4 with Johnny Adams, Orange and Clinton, MA

    Young Carnera, No. Adams, MA, Decision 4 over Billy Jones, Athol, MA

    Referee: Yak Lynhoff

    Bennington Evening Banner, November 9, 1934, p. 6

  • November 22, 1934, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Sam Bruce, Buffalo, NY, KO 4 over Tony Benito, Worcester, MA

    Angelo Manna, Worester, MA, Decision 6 over Young Villa, No. Adams, MA

    Tommy Phillips, Worcester, MA, KO 3 over Jimmy Brown, Albany, NY

    Kid Jack, Bennington, Vt., Middleweight (150 lbs), KO 3 over "Kid" Aldo Nocchi, Worcester, MA, Lightweight (135 lbs); Stand-in for "Young" Blake, Orange, MA, Middleweight

    Billy Jones, Athol MA, KO 2 over Albert Zelespi, Hoosick Falls, NY

    Referee: Yak Lynhoff, Matchmaker: Thomas Riley

    Bennington Evening Banner, November 23, 1934, p. 6

  • December 6, 1934, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Young Villa, No. Adams, Draw 6 with Angelo Manna, Worcester, MA

    Eddie Hass, Leominster, MA, Draw 6 with Kid Parker, Amsterdam, NY

    Lightweights (130 lbs) Young McCoy, Worcester, MA, Stand-in for Johnny Spass, Cohoes, NY, TKO 2 over Young Surdam, Bennington

    Johnny Vince, Cohoes, NY, Decision 4 over Al Parker, Athol, MA

    No Show, Scheduled 6 rounds, "Smiling" Chick Kelley vs Tony Benito

    Bennington Evening Banner, December 7, 1934, p. 9

  • December 20, 1934, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Romeo Ducharme, No. Hampton, MA, Decision 6, over Sammy Bruce, Buffalo, NY

    Eddie Hass, Leominster, MA, Decision 6 over Kid Parker, Amsterdam, NY

    Middleweights Harvey Pierce, Orange, MA, TKO 6 over Freddie Wright, Bennington

    Tommy Phillips, Worcester, MA, TKO 6 over Mario Ross, Amsterdam, NY

    Middleweights Young Flynn, Stamford, Vt., Decision 4 over Al Parker, Athol, MA

    Referee; Yak Lynhoff; Timer: Art McGee; Judges: Harry Davenport, "Whack" Mattison; Announcer: Gerald Tinker; Club Physician: Dr. John H. Reichling

    Bennington Evening Banner, December 21, 1934, p. 11

  • January 3, 1935, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Heavyweights Tony Celli (170 lbs), Leominster, MA (Bay State Italian), TKO 2 over Tommy Pilk, Oneida, NY

    Heavyweights Walter Carley, Athol, MA (180 lbs), Decision 6 over Eddie Gates, Pittsfield, MA (Mohawk Indian)

    Featherweights (127 lbs) Angelo Manna, Worchester, MA, TKO 4 over "Battling" Pinney, Chester, Vt., Formerly from Panama

    "Wild Bill" Lozan, Leominster, MA, Substitute for Johnny McCarty, KO 2 over Kid Buster, Johnsonville, NY

    Middleweights (160 lbs) Young Conley, No. Bennington, Vt., Decision 4 over Billy Jones, Athol, MA

    Referee: Gerald Tinker; Judges: Dr. Armstrong, No. Adams, "Whack" Mattison, Bennington; Timer: Art McGee, Bennington; Announcer: Clifford Fair, Bennington

    Bennington, Evening Banner, January 4, 1935, p. 6

  • January 31, 1935, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Main Event: Heavyweights Jack Willis, Buffalo, NY (186 lbs), TKO 5 over Walter Carley, Athol, MA (180 lbs)

    Middleweights Harvey Pierce, Clinton, MA, Decision 6 over Young Flynn, Stamford, Vt.

    Lightweights, Young Caslin, Bennington, Vt., Draw 4 with Johnny Adams, Worcester, MA

    Mickey Walker, Bennington Flats, Vt., Decision 4 over Perle Gates, Bennington, Vt.

    Referee: Gerald Tinker

    Bennington Evening Banner, February 1, 1935, p. 6

  • February 7, 1935, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Main Event: Heavyweights Johnny Nelson, Syracuse, NY, Decision 8 over Tony Celli, Leominster, MA

    Featherweights Kid Herman, Leominster, MA (125 lbs), KO 6 over "Battling" Pinney, Chester, Vt. (128 lbs)

    Middleweights (157 lbs) Eddie Palmer vs Young Carnera, No Show

    Middleweights (165 lbs) Freddie Wright, Bennington, Vt., Decision 4 over Young Zelespi, Hoosick Falls, NY

    Lightweights Young Murphy, Worcester, MA (123 lbs), Decision 4 over Young Caslin, Bennington, Vt. (124 lbs)

    Referee: Gerald Tinker, Bennington; Judges: Dr. Bob Armstrong, No. Adams, Whack Mattison, Bennington; Club Physician: Dr. John H. Reichling; Timer: Arthur McGee, Bennington; Announcer: Harold Davenport, Bennington

    Bennington Evening Banner, February 7, 1935, p. 10 and February 8, 1935, p. 6

  • February 11, 1935, Woodman Hall, Burlington, Vt.
    Main Event: Lightweights, Abe Nathan, Burlington (formerly of Portland, Maine), Draw 8 with Chick Suggs, St. Albans, Vt.

    Semi-Final: "Young" Ernie Jarvis, Essex Junction, Vt., TKO 4 over Kid Bissette, Burlington

    Heavyweights "Roughhouse" Rogers (201 lbs), Burlington, Draw 4 with "Cowboy" Patterson (190 lbs), Burlington

    Kid Stewart (140 lbs), Plainfield, Vt., KO 2 over Kid Morgan (135 lbs), St. Albans, Vt.

    Preliminary Bout: Heavyweights (165 lbs) Harold Gokey, St. Albans, Vt., KO 3 over Kid O'Brien, Burlington

    Burlington Free Press and Times, February 12, 1935, p. 11

  • February 15, 1935, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Main Bout: Middleweights (155 lbs) Romeo Ducharme, Northhampton, MA, Decision 8 over Jackie Flowers, Syracuse, NY

    Semi-Final: Middleweights (153 lbs) "Sailor" Ollie Koski, Worcester, MA, TKO 2 over Tiger Nelson, Syracuse, NY

    Lightweights (130 lbs) "Kid" Billy Herman, Leominster, MA, KO 3 over Al St. John, Providence, RI

    Middleweights (155 lbs) Freddie Wright, Bennington, Vt., Decision 4 over Emil Dupre, Danby, Vt.

    Featherweights (125 lbs) Young Murphy, Worcester, MA, TKO 1 over Kid Davis, Syracuse, NY, substitute for Joe Segati, No. Bennington

    Referee: Gerald Tinker, Bennington; Judges: Harold Davenport, Bennington, Dr. Robert Armstrong, No. Adams; Timer: Arthue McGee, Bennington; Announcer: Eddie Haas, Worcester, MA; Club Physician: Dr. John H. Reichling, Bennington

    Bennington Evening Banner, February 15, 1935, p. 6 and February 16, 1935, p. 4

  • February 28, 1935, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Main Bout: Angelo Manna, Worcester, Ma, Decision 8 over Art Chapdelaine, Springfield, Vt.

    Semi-Final: Middleweights Sylvester David, Worcester, MA, Draw 6 with Young Carnera, No. Adams, MA

    Harvey Pierce, Clinton, MA, Decision 6 over Carlo Duponde, Springfield, Vt.

    Middleweights Freddie Wright, Bennington, Vt., Stand-in for Bill Lozeau, Leominster, MA,Decision 4 over Emil Dupre, Danby, Vt.

    Middleweights (160 lbs) Kid Buster, Johnsonville, NY, KO 2 over Kid Burton (Burke), Bennington, Vt.

    Referee; Gerald Tinker, Bennington; Judges: Dr. Armstrong, No. Adams, Walt Warren, Bennington; Timer: Harold Davenport, Bennington; Club Physician: Dr. John H. Reichling; Announcer: (Heinie) Eddie Haas, Worcester, MA

    Bennington Evening Banner, March 1, 1935, p. 6

  • March 15, 1935, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Main Event: Sylvester Davis, Worcester, MA, KO 2 over Joe Cooper, Utica, NY

    Middleweights (135 lbs) Jakie Marks, Hoosick Falls, NY,Decision 6 over Al St. John, Providence, RI

    Young Carnera, No. Adams, MA, TKO 3 over Young Villa, Schuylerville, NY

    Middleweights (138 lbs) Kid Dailey (Joe Sagotta), No. Bennington, KO 2 over Young Winslow, Bennington

    Heavyweights (160 lbs) Bam Guyette, Manchester, Vt. (Peru C.C.C.), Draw 4 with K. O. Jones, Syracuse, NY

    Referee: Gerald Tinker, Judges: Robert Armstrong, Philip Knapp, Bennington, Timer: Wayland Lloyd, Bennington, Announcer: Harold Davenport, Club Physician: John Reichling

    Bennington Evening Banner, March 15, 1935, p. 6 and March 16, 1935, p. 4

  • March 29, 1935, Union St. Auditorium, Bennington, Vt.
    Main Event: Sylvester Davis, Worcester, MA, TKO 2 over Tommy Walsh, Leominster, MA

    Young Villa, No. Adams, MA, KO 1 over Kid Costa, Leominster, MA

    Middleweights Freddie Wright, Bennington, KO 1 over Young Flanagan, Athol, MA

    Young Zelispie, Hoosick Falls, NY, Decision 4 over Johnny Dillion, Gardner, MA

    Cancelled 6 rounds, Young Flynn, Stamford/No. Adams, MA (disagreement over pay) vs Harvey Peete, Orange, MA

    Referee: Gerald Tinker, Timer: Wayland Lloyd, Club Physician: Dr. J. H. Reichling, Announcer: Harold Davenport

    Bennington Evening Banner, March 29, 1935, p. 9 and March 30, 1935, p. 4

  • April 10, 1935, Aldrich Hall, Graniteville Blow-By-Blow
    Main Bout: Ray Teja, Welterweight, East Barre, KO 1 over Wildcat Weeks, Camp Wildwood, Woodsville, New Hampshire.

    Semi Final: Roger Fournier, Websterville, KO 3 over Kid Baker, Camp Wildwood, Woodsville, New Hampshire.

    Sid Jarvis, East Barre, KO 3 over Ray Audette, Graniteville.

    Kid Campo, Graniteville, KO 3, Al Schmelling, East Barre, Vt.
    Barre Daily Times, April 11, 1935, p. 2.

  • May 9, 1935, Granite Street Hall, Barre, Vt. Blow-By-Blow
    Main Bout: Jack Reno, Rickers Mills CCC Camp, Decision 8 over Bobby Simpson, Tilton, N.H.

    Semi-Final: Jack Perry (Dan Pericone), Wells River, TKO 3 over Kid Charles, Rickers Mills.

    Billy Mitchell (Artie Irwin), Rickers Mills, KO-2 over Jimmy Marsha, Barre.

    Jack Maloney, Barre, Decision 4 over Kid Shadow, East Barre.

    Opener: Dynamite Dunn, Barre Town, Decision 3 over Max Baer, Barre Town, Schoolboys.

    Referee: Saldi
    Barre Daily Times, May 10, 1935, p. 2.

  • May 24, 1935, Blow-By-Blow Granite Street Hall, Barre, Vt.
    Main Event: Jack Reno, Southpaw, Rickers Mills CCC Camp, Decision 8 over Ray Teja, East Barre.

    Leo Berard, Websterville, Decision 6 over Billy Mitchell (Artie Irwin), Ricker Mills, Lightweights.

    Kid Kaplin, Barre, Vt., Decision 4 over Slugger Neal, Barre, Vt.

    Kid Shadow, East Barre, Vt., Decision 4 over Jake Maloney, Barre, Vt.

    Curtain Raiser: Dempsey Gomez, Draw 4, Young Dynamite Dunn.
    Barre Daily Times, May 25, 1935, p. 2.

  • August 8, 1935, Northfield Armory, Northfield, Vt. (Sponsored by the American Legion)
    Main Event: Young Silvo, Northfield, Vt., Decision 8 over Kid Chaples, Hardwick, Vt.

    Semi-Final: "Battling" Yac, Northfield, Vt., TKO 6 over Mike Moran, Lowell, MA (ex-Middleweight Champion, U. S. Navy)

    Preliminary Bout: Kid "Speed Demon" Cook, Northfield, Vt., Decision 6 over K. O. Montbleau, Canada

    Burlington Free Press and Times, August 12, 1935, p. 11

  • August 8, 1935, Lamoille Valley Fair, Morrisville, Vt.
    Willie Pal, Albany, NY (137 lbs) vs Young Hughs, Hudson Falls, NY (140 lbs)

    Mike Fusco, No. Adams, MA (149 lbs) vs Freddy Sexton, Hudson Falls, NY (147 lbs)

    Jack Tracy, Hudson, NY (147 lbs) vs Kid Alacqua, Albany, NY (148 lbs)

    Young Sabie, Green Island, NY (130 lbs) vs Freddie Smith, Albany, NY (129 lbs)

    Burlington Free Press and Times, August 7, 1935, p. 13

  • August 13, 1935, 7th Annual Danville Fair, evening bouts, no report.

    Bennington Evening Banner, August 14, 1935, p. 2

  • August 31, 1935, Champlain Valley Exposition, Essex Junction, Vt.
    Main Event: Middleweights K. O. Kasper, Burlington (Vt. Middelweight Champion), Decision 8 over Larry Mercier, Hardwick, Vt.

    Semi-Final Bout,: Kid Chaples, Hardwick, Vt., KO 4 over "Young" Art Bissette, Burlington

    Bob Mercier, Waterbury C. C. C., KO 1 over Fournier, Lakeside (Burlington)

    Paulus, Lakeside (Burlington), TKO 3 over Moquin, Burlington

    Ballard, Malletts Bay, KO 3 over Trombley, Charlotte, Vt.

    Burlington Free Press and Times, September 2, 1935, p. 11